Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Asia

Select a Location

asia_top
asia_btm

Asia at a glance

Gray wolves once existed throughout much of Asia. Currently, wolves are found in many Asian countries although range lines are not depicted in the map above. Main prey in this region generally consists of ungulate species, including livestock. Legal status, population numbers and trends vary country to country.

Species Information

Species 
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 89,000-105,000
Population trend: Stable, slightly decreasing in southern and western Asia
Legal protection: No protection in most areas

Tundra wolf

Tundra wolf


Arabian wolf

Arabian wolf

Russian wolf

Russian wolf

Wolf Region 1
Common Name: tundra wolf, Eurasian Arctic wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus albus

Wolf Region 2
Common Name: arabian wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus arabs            
 Wolf Region 3
Common Name: Russian wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus communis
Caspian Sea wolf. Image: Frankfurt Zoological Society

Caspian Sea wolf. Image: Frankfurt Zoological Society

Eurasian wolf

Eurasian wolf

Desert wolves in India

Desert wolves

Wolf Region 4
Common Name: Caspian Sea wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus cubanensis
Wolf Region 5
Common Name: Eurasian wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus
Wolf Region 6
Common Name: Indian wolf, desert wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus pallipes

Human Relationships

Wolf-Human Interactions

The Fear of Wolves: A Review of Wolf Attacks on Humans (2002) (pdf)  This document is available via the Norwegian Institute for Nature Research (NINA) with a purpose to provide a foundation for the process of reducing people’s fear of wolves, and to make some management recommendations to reduce the risk of attacks. The goal was to compile existing literature and knowledge on wolf attacks on people from Scandinavia, continental Europe, Asia and North America, and to look for patterns in the cases.

 

 

 

 

 

China Bangladesh Bhutan Nepal Mongolia India Pakistan Tajikistan Afghanistan Kyrgyzstan Kazakhstan Russia Uzbekistan Turkmenistan Iran Azerbaijan Armenia Georgia Ukraine Turkey Syria Iraq Kuwait Saudia Arabia Qatar United Arab Emirates Oman Yemen Jordan Israel Lebanon Lebanon India Japan Bahrain