Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Greenland

greenland_top
greenland_btm

Greenland at a glance

Wolves inhabit the northern and eastern portions of this country. Range lines are not depicted. Main prey for wolves here are musk oxen, lemmings and arctic hares.

Species Information

Arctic gray wolves (Photo by Dave Mech)

Species 
Common Name: gray wolf, ulv (Danish)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies 
Common Name: arctic wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus arctos

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 50
Population trend: Unknown
Legal protection: Protection with some exceptions

Most recent wolf data available: 2007