Select a Location

unitedstates_top
unitedstates_btm

United States at a glance

Wolves once ranged over almost all of North America north of Mexico City, except possibly parts of California. Extirpation of gray and red wolf populations began shortly after European settlement. In the United States the range, population and legal status of wolves varies by state and region. Range lines are not depicted. Main prey for wolves there are moose, deer, beaver, elk, bighorn sheep and mountain goats.

Species Information

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of gray wolves: Alaska, 8,000-11,000; 48 contiguous states, 5,500
Number of red wolves: 100 – 130
Population trend: Increasing
Legal status: A mixture of Federal protection with some exceptions and state management

10 Things You Need to Know about Wolves and Delisting

wcs51109_exhibitpack red_adult_w_pup

Species 1
Common Names: gray wolf, haqihana (Arapaho),tasha (Caddo), maicoh (Navajo), lobo (Spanish)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Species 2
Common Name: red wolf 
Latin Name: Canis rufus 
algonquinwolf202Potential species  designation under debate by the scientific community:
Common Name: eastern wolf, timber wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus lycaon or Canis lycaon
Location: C. lupus and the potential C. lycaon are indistinguishable from each other physically, behaviorally and ecologically. The only way to tell the difference between them is a genetic test and comparison. Both inhabit the Western Great Lakes states of Minnesota, Wisconsin and Michigan.

 

 

 

Types of Gray Wolves

mech_04

Arctic gray wolf (D.Mech)

mexican-wolf-agfd

Mexican gray wolf (ADFG)

Gray Wolf Region 1
Common Name: arctic wolf
Location: Canadian/Alaskan Arctic
Gray Wolf Region 2
Common Names: Mexican wolf, lobo
Location: Southwest United States
wcs_10_5_09 (66)

Gray wolf in Minnesota (IWC)

wolf_pix_2_in_ynp_arthur_middleton_univ_wy

Gray wolf in Yellowstone National Park; USGS/photo by Aurthur Middleton

Gray Wolf Region 3
Common Names: great plains wolf, timber wolf
Location: Western Great Lakes Area of United States and Canada
Gray Wolf Region 4
Common Names: northwestern wolf, rocky mountain wolf
Location: Northern Rocky Mountains of United States and Canada

 

Human Relationships

Attitudes and Issues

History

Recovery and Management

NEW Review of Proposed Rule Regarding Status of the Wolf Under the ESA (January 2014)

How are wolves counted?

The Challenge and Opportunity of Recovering Wolf Populations  (en Espanõl)

10 Things You Need to Know about Wolves and Delisting

Endangered Species Act of 1973

Depredation

Wolf-Human Interactions

Ecology

Biology

Related Links and Information

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina