Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Georgia

georgia

Georgia at a glance

Scientists Zaal Kikvidze and Gigi Tevzadze wrote the following in this paper: “Conflicts between humans and wolves are common in countries where there are sizable populations of this species (e.g. Bisi et al. ; Balčiauskas ). Georgia is one such country where the existence of viable wolf populations, genetically connected to populations in neighbouring countries, is well documented (Kopaliani et al. ; Pilot et al. ). The last decade has seen a sharp increase in complaints on wolves killing livestock and even attacking humans in rural Georgia (Kopaliani et al. ).”

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus cubanensis

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: According to this report from 2010, there are 1,000 to 2,000 wolves in Georgia. The data in the report was supplied by Irakli Shavgulidze (NACRES, Georgia).
Population trend: Growing
Legal protection: Not protected

Most recent wolf data available: 2010

Additional Information

Media reports and other links

Loss of traditional knowledge aggravates wolf-human conflict in Georgia in the wake of socio-economic change

Why did a Soviet scientist live in the wild with a wolfpack?

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina