Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Russia

russia

Russia at a glance

Russia competes with Canada for the world’s largest gray wolf population. Main prey for wolves here are ungulates and livestock. Wolf range occupies approximately 75 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf, волк (Russian)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies 1
Common Name: tundra wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus albus

Subspecies 2
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus communis

Subspecies 3
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus cubanensis

Subspecies 4
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: 30,000
Population trend: Stable/Increasing slightly
Legal protection: No protection

Most recent data available: 2013

 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina