Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Turkey

turkey

Turkey at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are wild boar, brown hare and livestock. Wolves occupy approximately 75 percent of their former range.  Range lines are not depicted on the map shown.

Species Information

Species
Common Names: gray wolf, kurt (Turkish)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies 1
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Subspecies 2
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus pallipes

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 5,000 to 7,000, according to this paper
Population trend: Declining
Legal protection: No protection

This page was updated in 2018

More Information

Media coverage and other links

Research

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina