Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Afghanistan

afghanistan

Afghanistan at a glance

Little is known about wolves in this country. It is believed that wolf range occupies approximately 90 percent of the map shown. 

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 1,000
Population trend: Decreasing
Legal protection: Protected, according to this story from 2009

Most recent wolf data available: 2007

Additional Information

Media coverage
Afghanistan Bright Spot: Wildlife surviving in war zones (National Geographic)
Starving wolves kill six Afghan villagers (The Telegraph, 2005)

Government of Afghanistan releases its first ever list of protected species (2009)

Research
Conserving wildlife and wild lands in conflict zones: Afghanistan

Wildlife Survey Program: Status of Mammals in Wakhan Afghanistan (2008)

Capacity building for biodiversity conservation in Afghanistan. 

Afghanistan’s Wildlife: Past and present

 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina