Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Armenia

armenia

Armenia at a glance

According to the UK Wolf Conservation Trust, “Wolf-human interaction, while perceived as a conflict initially, has also been seen as an opportunity and hence wolves could become a small ‘peace’ in a big puzzle toward a transboundary peace park involving Armenia, Turkey and Georgia. …┬áThe proposed park area on the Armenian side would involve a core area around Lake Arpi and a buffer zone a little further away in the Shirak province. Shepherds and local villagers say they see wolves every day in the core area. The human dimension project in the area has focused on understanding the values and attitudes of these local people toward nature, the environment, the idea of a protected area, and also toward wolves. Despite the poor economic conditions in the area, attitudes of local residents suggest there is room to forge coexistence between wolves and people. …

“Where is there room for coexistence? Most residents in the core and buffer zones (approximately 60%) believe that having wolves could bring tourists to the area. A similar percentage also believe that tourists will come to an area where wolves are protected; approximately 28% were neutral, suggesting opportunities to target communication messages on this item and possibly create more positive attitudes. Some sustainable tourism is needed in the region and this is an overarching objective of the much larger project. At present, it is extremely difficult to find a place selling bottled water, never mind providing accommodation suitable to western standards, so tourism infrastructure is severely limited. Where do we go from here on this immense journey of conservation?”

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus cubanensis

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: According to this article, “The government says the wolf population has grown in recent years. Reports put the number of wolves between 500 and 700. The Armenian Ministry of Nature Protection further claims that the wolves have become a threat to endangered species.”
Population trend: Unknown
Legal protection: Unknown

This page was last updated in June 2018.

Additional Information

Media coverage
Population surveys of wolves and bears in Armenia (2015)

Armenia in depth

Serda and the wolves: One woman’s mission to protect Armenia’s wildlife (2015)

Crying wolf: A misguided canine extermination campaign or sheep protection

Eco-terror in Armenia endangering wolves

Wolves keep attacking cattle in Armenia

Howling problem: Conservationists deplore wolf hunting in Armenia (2014)

Armenian werewolves

Attitudes toward management of wolves and bears in Armenia

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina