Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Azerbaijan

azerbaijan

Azerbaijan at a glance

Little is known about wolves in this country.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus cubanensis

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: Unknown
Population trend: Unknown
Legal protection: Unknown

This page was updated in 2018.

Additional Information

Media and assorted links
Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Republic
Key determinants of human-wolf conflict in Shabestar county’s villages of East Azerbaijan Province, IranĀ 
The wolf in Eurasia – a regional approach to the conservation and management of a top-predator in Central Asia and the South Caucasus
Wolves attack locals in Azerbaijan’s Agshu, two injured

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina