Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Bhutan

bhutan

Bhutan at a glance

Little is known about wolves in this country.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name: Indian wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus pallipes

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: Unknown
Population trend: Unknown
Legal protection: Unknown

Most recent wolf data available: 2007

Additional Information

Research and reports from the media
Prey preference and dietary overlap of Sympatric Snow leopard and Tibetan Wolf in Central Part of Wangchuck Centennial National Park
Latin Name: Canis lupus
Number of wolves: Unknown
Population trend: Unknown
Legal protection: Unknown

Most recent wolf data available: 2007

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina