Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   China

china

China at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are saiga (a type of antelope) and other ungulates and livestock. Wolf range is 20 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 6,000
Population trend: Stable
Legal protection: Legally protected with little enforcement of laws

Most recent wolf data available: 2007

 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina