Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Iran

iran

Iran at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are gazelle, deer, wild boar, mountain sheep and livestock. Wolf range occupies approximately 80 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies 1
Common Name: desert wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus pallipes

Subspecies 2
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus cubanensis

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: More than 1,000
Population trend: Unknown
Legal protection: The wolf is a game species

Most recent wolf data available: 2007

 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina