Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Israel

israel

Israel at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are hares, livestock and carrion (dead animals). Wolf range is approximately 60 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted in the map above.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies 1
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus arabs

Subspecies 2
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus pallipes

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 150-200
Population trend: Decreasing
Legal protection: Full protection (no exceptions)

Most recent wolf data available: 2007

More Information

Links and press coverage

Research

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina