Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Kazakhstan

kazakhstan

Kazakhstan at a glance

Little is known about the wolves here.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 30,000
Population trend: Stable
Legal protection: No protection

Most recent wolf data available: 2007

 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina