Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Nepal

nepal

Nepal at a glance

Little is known about wolves here.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name: Indian wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus pallipes

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: Unknown
Population trend: Unknown
Legal protection: Unknown

Most recent wolf data available: 2007

 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina