Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Oman

oman

Oman at a glance

Little is known about the wolves here. Main prey are believed to be livestock, garbage and carrion (dead animals).

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus pallipes

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: Unknown
Population trend: Unknown
Legal protection:Unknown

Most recent wolf data available: 2007

 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina