Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Pakistan

pakistan

Pakistan at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are gazelle and livestock. Wolf range occupies approximately 10 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus pallipes

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 200
Population trend: Decreasing
Legal protection: Full protection

Most recent wolf data available: 2007

 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina