Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Syria

syria

Syria at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are livestock, carrion (dead animals) and small wildlife. Wolf range occupies approximately 10 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies 1
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Subspecies 2
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus pallipes

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 200
Population trend: Decreasing
Legal protection: No protection

Most recent wolf data available: 2007

 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina