Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Turkmenistan

turkmenistan

Turkmenistan at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are ungulates and livestock. Wolf range occupies approximately 85 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 1,000
Population trend: Stable
Legal protection: No protection

Most recent wolf data available: 2007

 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina