Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Alberta

alberta

Alberta at a glance

Extensive wolf populations have continued to exist across Alberta since before European settlement in North America. Main prey for wolves there are moose, caribou, bighorn sheep, deer, beaver, mountain goat and elk.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf, western wolf, loup (French)
Latin Name: Canis lupus
Common Names: northwestern wolf, Rocky Mountain wolf

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: 7,000 (2013)
Population trend: Increasing
Legal status: The wolf is a game species throughout the region

Ecology

Biology

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina