Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   British Columbia

british_columbia

British Columbia at a glance

Extensive wolf populations have continued to exist across British Columbia since before European settlement in North America. Main prey for wolves there are moose, caribou, bighorn sheep, deer, beaver, mountain goat and elk.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Region 1
Common Name: plains wolf, boreal wolf, rain forest wolf
Location: Coastal, temperate rainforests in the west

Region 2
Common Names: northwestern wolf, Rocky Mountain wolf
Location: Most of the province

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: 8,000
Population trend: Increasing
Legal status: The wolf is a game species throughout the region

Ecology

Biology

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina