Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Manitoba

manitoba

Manitoba at a glance

Extensive wolf populations have continued to exist across Manitoba since before European settlement in North America. Main prey for wolves there are moose, caribou, deer, beaver and elk.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf, loup (French)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

great plains wolf

great plains wolf

Northwestern wolf

Northwestern wolf

Gray Wolf Region 1
Common Names: great plains wolf, timber wolf
Location: Southeast portion of province
Gray Wolf Region 2
Common Name: northwestern wolf, western wolf
Location: Most of province

 

 

 

 

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: 4,000 – 6,000 (2013)
Population trend: Stable
Legal status: The wolf is a game species throughout the region

Ecology

Biology

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina