Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Newfoundland and Labrador

 newfoundland

Newfoundland and Labrador at a glance

Wolf populations have continued to exist across Labrador since before European settlement of North America.  However, wolves have been extirpated in Newfoundland since 1911. Main prey for wolves in Labrador are moose, caribou, beaver, musk oxen and hares. Wolf range is approximately 95 percent of the Labrador map shown; Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf, loup (French)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: 1,000 – 1,500 (2013)
Population trend: Stable
Legal status: The wolf is a game species in Labrador

Ecology

Biology

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina