Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Northwest Territories

Select a Location

northwest_territories

Northwest Territories at a glance

Wolf populations in the NWT are generally stable. Biologists are concerned about over-harvest by hunters in some localized areas. Other threats include declining ungulate populations and canine diseases such as rabies. Wolf densities range from 1 wolf over anywhere between 100 to 950 square kilometers. Main prey for wolves there are caribou, musk oxen, bighorn sheep, beaver, mountain goat and moose. Wolf range is 100 percent of the map shown. For more information on the wolf in this region, visit the Northwest Territories Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

Species Information

height=298

Wolf in NWT, Courtesy of Environment and Natural Resources

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Region 1
Common Name: arctic wolf, high arctic wolf
Location: Arctic areas including northern islands and pack ice where prey is available

Region 2
Common Name: plains wolf
Location: Southeastern areas

Region 3
Common Name: boreal wolf, northwestern wolf
Location: Throughout province with the probable exception of Arctic areas

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: 4,000 (2013)
Population trend: Stable
Legal status: The wolf is a game species throughout the region

Ecology

A Ten Year History of the Demography and Productivity of an Arctic Wolf Pack

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina