Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Nunavut

nunavut

Nunavut at a glance

Extensive wolf populations have existed across Nunavut since before European settlement in North America. Main prey for wolves there are moose, caribou, musk oxen and beaver. Wolf range is 100 percent of the map shown. However, prey densities and migration, and sheet ice presence may influence what portions of the region are used at a given time.

Species Information

Species

mech_04

Arctic wolf (Photo: Dave Mech)

Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Region 1
Common Name: arctic wolf
Location: Most of the province above 62ยบ latitude

Region 2
Common Name: plains wolf, tundra wolf
Location: Very southern portion of province

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: 5,000-6,000 (2013)
Population trend: Stable
Legal status: The wolf is a game species throughout the region

Ecology

Biology

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina