Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Quebec

quebec

Quebec at a glance

Extensive wolf populations have continued to exist across much of Quebec since before European settlement in North America. Main prey for wolves there are moose, caribou, deer and beaver. Wolf range is approximately 90 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted. Wolves are generally absent from the southeast portion of Quebec.

Species Information

Great Lakes wolf

Great Lakes wolf

Species
Common Name: gray wolf, western wolf, loup (French)
Latin Name: Canis lupus
Location: Great Lakes Area and northern Ontario
Eastern wolf

Eastern wolf

Potential species designation under debate by the scientific community
Common Name: eastern wolf, timber wolf
Latin Name: Canis lycaon
Location: Great Lakes Area and eastern Ontario

C. lupus and the potential C. lycaon are indistinguishable from each other physically, behaviorally and ecologically. The only way to tell the difference between them is a genetic test and comparison.

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: 7,000 (2013)
Population trend: Unknown
Legal status: The wolf is a game species in parts of the region and is protected elsewhere

 

Human relationships

Recovery and management

Biology

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina