Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Saskatchewan

saskatchewan

Saskatchewan at a glance

Extensive wolf populations have continued to exist across Saskatchewan since before European settlement in North America. Main prey for wolves there are moose, caribou, deer, beaver and elk.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Region 1
Common Name: great plains wolf, timber wolf
Location: Southeast

Region 2
Common Name: northwestern wolf, western wolf
Location: Most of province

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: 3,000+ (2013)
Population trend: Stable
Legal status: The wolf is a game species throughout the region

Ecology

Biology

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina