Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Yukon Territory

yukon_territory

Yukon Territory at a glance

Extensive wolf populations have continued to exist across the Yukon Territory since before European settlement in North America. Main prey for wolves there are moose, caribou, bighorn sheep, deer, beaver, mountain goat and elk. Wolf range is 100 percent of the map shown.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus
Common Name: northwestern wolf

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: 4,500-5,000 (2013)
Population trend: Stable
Legal status: The wolf is a game species throughout the region

 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina