Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Albania

albania

Albania at a glance

Main prey for wolves in this country are deer, wild boar and domestic livestock. Wolf range is approximately 50 percent of the map shown, range lines are not currently depicted.

According to this document, prepared by members of the Albanian Society for the Protection of Birds and Mammals and Transborder Wildlife: Distribution range of the wolf in Albania covers most of the territory, including the hilly, pre-mountainous, mountainous, and alpine zones. Given the fact that the wolf has become nowadays a predator dependent to livestock in Albania (mostly on sheep and goats), its movements and migrations are very much linked with those of sheep and domesticated goat herds that in summer time move up to mountain pastures, while in winter get down to lowlands for grazing. The wolf is absent along the western lowland coastal zone of Albania, from Shkodra to Vlora. 

Species Information

Species
Common Names: gray wolf, ujku (Albanian)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 250. This figure is from a book written in 2003 by L. David Mech and Luigi Boitani. There is not a source for any more recent population estimates.
Population trend: Stable/Decreasing
Legal protection: The wolf is a game species in parts of the region (protected elsewhere)

More Information

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina