Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Bosnia and Herzegovina

bosnia

Bosnia and Herzegovina at a glance

Bosnia and Herzegovina has much available wolf habitat, however prey populations cannot support wolves in all areas. Main prey for wolves here are ungulates and domestic livestock. Wolf range is approximately 50 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 600
Year of most recent census: 2006
Population trend: Stable/Increasing slightly
Legal protection: The wolf is a game species in parts of the region (protected elsewhere)

Distribution of wolves in Bosnia and Herzegovina from 2012-2017. Map by Igor Trbojevic

More Information

Press coverage and papers

Updated: 2018

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina