Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Bulgaria

bulgaria

Bulgaria at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are roe deer, red deer (elk) and wild boar. Wolf range is approximately 40 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 1,000 to 1,200
Population trend: Stable/Increasing
Legal protection: The wolf is a game species throughout the region

Most recent data available: 2017

Additional Information

Press coverage 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina