Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Czech Republic

czechrepublic

Czech Republic at a glance

According to the website carnivores.cz: “After the total extermination in previous centuries, wolves started to return to the eastern part of the Czech Republic in the 1990s. Unfortunately, they were quickly decimated by poachers and now only single wolves sporadically occur here. Legal hunting in neighbouring Slovakia seems to be the main factor preventing their expansion.

“At least since 2014, the thriving German-Polish population has been expanding to the Czech Republic. A reproducing pack has now been confirmed in the Kokořínsko-Mácha’s Region PLA (Ralsko) and the Broumov area. Single wolves have been recently recorded in other border mountain areas, including the Bohemian Forest, Jeseníky, and Krušné Mts.

“The grey wolf is considered a critically endangered species protected under the Czech legislation. The main threats to its survival remain poaching and transport infrastructure.”

Main prey for wolves here are ungulates and domestic livestock. 

Species Information

Species
Common Names: gray wolf, vlk (Czech)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 20
Population trend: Increasing
Legal protection: Full protection (no exceptions)

Most recent data available: 2018

Human relationships

Related Links and Information

Ecology

Related Links and Information

Forest: Research and Protection of Wilderness

 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina