Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Estonia

estonia

Estonia at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are ungulates (hooved animals) and domestic livestock. Wolf range is approximately 75 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Names: gray wolf, hunt (Estonian), susi (Estonian)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 200 to 260, according to this study done in 2012
Population trend: Stable/Decreasing
Legal protection: The wolf is a game species throughout the region

Updated 2018

Additional Information

Human relationships and other links

Research

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina