Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   France

france

France at a glance

The natural wolf recovery in France followed the progressive expansion of Italian wolves in the last thirty years which began in the Apennine chain. After the first confirmation of the presence of two animals in Mercantour (south-east France) and a wolf killed in Les Hautes-Alpes in 1992, the colonization process then progressed northwards along the French Alpine chain towards the north. Yearly monitoring is carried out by a network of specially organized and trained wolf-lynx correspondents. Molecular studies have also contributed to reconstructing the dispersal process of wolves and the establishment of packs in France. Main prey for wolves here are ungulates and livestock. Wolf range is approximately 5 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Names: gray wolf, loup (French)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name: loup
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: 360
Population trend: Increasing
Legal protection: Full protection (no exceptions), but some illegal killing and/or harassment due to livestock depredation occurs

French National Action Plan 2018-23 for wolves

Most recent data available: 2018

Wolf range in France, 2008-2012 National Wolf Action Plan

More Information

Press coverage on the return of the wolf to France

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina