Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Greece

greece

Greece at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are deer, wild boar, chamois (a goat-like animal) and livestock. Wolf range is approximately 50 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 1,000 (see this presentation for more information)
Population trend: Stable
Legal protection: Full protection (no exceptions)

Most recent data available: 2016

Additional Information

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina