Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Hungary

hungary

Hungary at a glance

This map was prepared by Hungarian scientist Botond Bako in 2014

Main prey for wolves here are wild boar (sus scrofa) and red deer (Cervus elaphus).

According to a presentation given by Hungarian scientist Botond Bako in 2014, “comparative genetic studies show that the Hungarian population is more closely related to Slovakian and Polish packs than to Ukrainian or Transylvanian populations.”

Hungarian professor Dr. Dorottya Júlia Ujfalussy said that wild wolves in Hungary live mostly in the protected habitats of the Aggteleki Nemzeti Park.

Species Information

Species
Common Names: gray wolf, farkas (Hungarian)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 50
Population trend: Stable
Legal protection: Full protection with some exceptions

Most recent data available: 2010

Additional Information

Press coverage

Research

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina