Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Italy

italy

Italy at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are deer, wild boar, chamois, livestock and garbage. Wolf range is approximately 25 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Italian wolf (Creative Commons)

Italian wolf (Creative Commons)

Species
Common Names: gray wolf, lupo (Italian)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name: Italian wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus italicus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 1,200 to 2,000, depending on the source, most of which live in the mountains of the Alps and Apennines.
Population trend: Increasing
Legal protection: Full protection (no exceptions), but illegal killing occurs due to livestock depredations

This page was last updated in 2018.

 

Additional Information

Press coverage

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina