Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Macedonia

macedonia

Macedonia at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are ungulates (hooved animals) and livestock. Wolf range is approximately 75 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

In 2005, a report on the “Conservation status and threats for wolves in Europe” included a section on Macedonia.

It reads, in part: “The distribution range of wolf in Macedonia includes most of the country’ mountainous areas, thus excluding the central plain. The population is shared with neighbouring countries (Albania, Bulgaria, Greece and Serbia). 

“The wolf within the Republic of Macedonia is a game species without any protection during the whole year. The institution in charge for wolf management is the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Water Management as well as the Ministry of Environment and Physical Planning. Each year established hunting quotas are between 200 and 400 individuals. Furthermore, the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Water Management has special funds for rewarding a bounty for each killed wolf (= 55 Euros per carcass), within the ascertained quota for the current year. There is no compensation system for damage to livestock caused by wolves.”

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: Between 800 and 1,000, according to the last available information from 2005. We are not aware of any recent research being done on wolves in Macedonia.
Population trend: Increasing
Legal protection: No protection. Year-round hunting. 

Updated 2018

Additional Information

Attitudes and Issues

Research

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina