Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Moldova

moldova

Moldova at a glance

Little is known about wolves in this country. The distribution and diet of wolves in Moldova may be similar to those in Romania and Ukraine.

This article claims that wolves returned to Moldova in 2011 after a 40-year absence.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: Estimated to be between 45 to 50 wolves as of 2013-14. That figure comes from this report.
Population trend: Unknown
Legal protection: Protected

Updated 2018

Additional Information

Attitudes and Issues

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina