Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Romania

romania

Romania at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are roe deer, red deer (elk), wild boar and livestock. Wolf range is approximately 80 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

In the book “Wolf Almanac, New and Revised: A Celebration of Wolves and Their World,” author Robert Busch writes: “The saving grace for the wolf in Romania has been the rugged nature of the Carpathian Mountains, where the abundant deer and wild boar provide an ample food supply.”

Species Information

Species
Common Names: gray wolf, lup (Romanian)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: The World Wildlife Fund estimates there are 2,300 to 2,700, but official estimates have the number closer to 5,800
Population trend: Increasing
Legal protection: Full protection, but illegal killing occurs, due to depredation on livestock

Last updated: 2018

Human Relationships

Related Links and Information

Press coverage

Research

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina