Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Serbia and Montenegro

serbia

Serbia and Montenegro at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are deer, wild boar and livestock. Wolf range is approximately 55 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 800
Population trend: Stable
Legal protection: Wolves are a trophy species that is hunted in southern Serbia.

Most recent data available: 2018

More information

Related Links and Information

Research

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina