Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Slovenia

slovenia

Slovenia at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are ungulates. Wolf range is approximately 20 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Names: gray wolf, volk (Slovene)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 50
Population trend: Steady
Legal protection: Protection with some exceptions. About eight wolves were allowed to be killed by hunters in 2017

Updated 2018

Additional Information

Links and other resources

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina