Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Spain

spain

Spain at a glance

Wolves mainly occur in northwestern Spain in a continuous population covering approximately 120,000 square kilometers, occupying approximately 20 percent of the map shown (range lines are not depicted). A small population in southern Spain is at risk of extirpation with one pack potentially remaining. There is a small population of 16 wolves in the Pyrenees that are believed to have migrated from France.

Increasing since 1970, the wolf population lives in many habitats, including well preserved mountain areas or very modified agricultural areas. The attitude of urban people toward wolves is generally positive and has been improving during the last three decades. However, rural attitudes tend to remain more negative due to frequent damage to livestock caused by wolves. Annual depredation costs are 2 million Euros. Main prey for wolves in Spain are roe deer, wild boar and livestock.

Species Information

style=border:

Male Iberian wolf (J.C. Blanco, Spanish wolf biologist)

Species
Common Name: gray wolf, lobo (Spanish and Portuguese)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name: Iberian wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus signatus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: Between 2,000 and 3,000, according to this article
Population trend: Increasing
Legal protection: Wolves are managed separately by region (including national parks) so may be considered a game species in some regions and fully protected in others.

Most recent data available: 2016

 

More Information

Press coverage and other links

Research

 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina