Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Ukraine

ukraine

Ukraine at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are ungulates and livestock.Wolf range is approximately 60 percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: More than 2,500, according to this estimate
Population trend: Stable
Legal protection: No protection

Updated 2018

More Information

Related links and press coverage

Research

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina