Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   Idaho

Select a Location

idaho

Idaho at a glance

Gray wolves once existed throughout Idaho; however, persecution and, eventually, poisoning began shortly after European settlement. Wolves were reintroduced to central Idaho in 1995 and 1996 in an effort to facilitate recovery of the gray wolf in the Northern Rockies states. Wolves continue to be controversial, and public attitudes vary. Main prey for wolves there are elk, moose, deer, bighorn sheep, mountain goats and beaver. Wolf range is approximately 20 percent of the map shown, with most wolves occupying the central part of the state. Range lines are not depicted.

Idaho’s wolf management plan includes an annual harvest season. Additional information

Idaho residents are asked to report wolf sightings through this link.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf, northwestern wolf, Rocky Mountain wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus
Location: Idaho

idaho_wolfrunning

Wolf running in Idaho (IDFG)

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: minimum of 786 (current as of 2016).
Population trend: Stable
Legal status: State managed as of May 5, 2011

2015 Idaho Wolf Monitoring Progress Report. Map courtesy of the Idaho Department of Fish and Game

Human Relationships

Recovery and Management

Ecology

Habitat

Prey and Predation

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina