Home   »   Wow Region / Page   »   New Mexico

new_mexico

New Mexico at a glance

jfallon_mexicanThe Mexican gray wolf once roamed throughout most of New Mexico, Arizona, Texas and Mexico. Persecution and, eventually, poisoning, began shortly after European settlement. On March 29, 1998, eleven captive wolves were released into the Blue Range Wolf Recovery Area. This reintroduced population is shared by New Mexico and Arizona.

Main prey for wolves there are elk, deer and domestic livestock. Much controversy surrounds these wolves, due in large part to depredation (killing livestock) issues. Wolves in New Mexico range in less than five percent of the map shown. Range lines are not depicted in the map above.

Species Information

Dark Canyon AM992 in the summer of 2010 (Photo courtesy of the Mexican Wolf Interagency Field Team.)

Dark Canyon AM992 in the summer of 2010
(Photo courtesy of the Mexican Wolf Interagency Field Team.)

Species
Common Name: Mexican gray wolf, gray wolf, maicoh (Navajo), tasha (Caddo), lobo (Spanish)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: 114 in a shared population with Arizona (2017)
Population trend: Steady
Legal status: Federal protection, with some exceptions

Endangered Species Updates

December 1-31, 2014

Human Relationships

wolf 3

Captive Mexican gray wolf at a facility in New Mexico. Photo: ADFG

History

Recovery and Management

Depredation

  • Vimeo Video on the Mexican Gray Wolf (a layperson summary of the recent history of the wolf, its relationship to the human population, the wolf’s effect on the Rocky Mountain Elk and sheep and the practice of fladry fencing. Included are interviews with volunteers stating their purpose and perspectives as well as an interview with a representative from the Arizona Game and Fish.)
  • Visit the USDA APHIS Wildlife Services site for information on how the federal government manages depredating wildlife, resolves conflict between wildlife and humans and for contact information by state.

Wolf-Human Interactions

 

Maine New Hampshire Vermont New York Michigan Wisconsin Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Montana Wyoming Colorado Idaho Washington Oregon California Nevada Utah Alaska Arizona New Mexico Tennessee North Carolina